52 Ancestors: #13 ~ Lloyd Albert SCHRADER ~ And Now…Something Different.

Lloyd Otto
Photograph believed to be that of Lloyd Albert Otto. Photo courtesy of Vicki Schrader Shreve.

I had originally planned to write about this ancestor some time in the fall of 2015 after I had, hopefully, stumbled upon more information about my paternal grandfather, Lloyd Albert Schrader. However, the optional theme for this week in the 52 Ancestor challenge, “Different”, prompted me to move this post up some months. I would have loved to have titled this post after the infamous (at least, to my generation) catch-phrase from Monty Python’s Flying Circus, because it was my exact thought upon finding a piece of information a few years ago. But, you know…although I could not find information that the phrase is copyrighted, I would rather err on the safe side and not use it. I believe that a majority of us probably have some version of Michael Lacopo’s Hoosier Daddy? simmering on the back burner in our family histories, but probably few of us are able to put forth that story in such an eloquent and entertaining manner. (I admit that after I had found his blog, I binge read his installments until I got caught up with the series.)

I have admitted here before that I have not researched my father’s family as often or as in-depth as I have my mother’s. A lot of that has to do with the fact that it was my maternal grandmother who peaked my interest in the family history and who passed me a lot of information, sometimes just written on the back of an envelope. When I started actually working on a family tree, though, it bothered me a lot that I knew nothing at all about my paternal grandfather’s father. Nothing. Zilch. Nada. The only thing that I had to go on was the name of the father listed on my grandfather’s death certificate, “Wm. A.”.

I had spent somewhere around seven years attempting to track something down with that information. During this time, I would take my children along with me to the county library for a Saturday “Library-a-thon”. With my daughter in a Snuggly front carrier or a backpack and my son close by my knee, we would pretty much spend the entire day at the library while I searched through old books and microfilm and while the kids looked through a huge stack of board books, and then later on, as they were grew older, they would check in with me every half hour from the children’s department. With the advent of genealogical information becoming available online, everything changed. Slowly, at first, tediously trolling through bulletin board systems. And then, the information available (literally at your fingertips) exploded! And that’s when I found the fact that had me doing a 180, or at the very least, a 165…

Lloyd Schrader
Lloyd Albert Schrader

The facts, then:

My dad’s father was born, Lloyd Otto, on Wednesday, 19 April 1899, in Plain Township, Stark County, Ohio to Lydia Pearl May, the unmarried daughter of Joseph C. May and Margaret F. Dobson. The father is listed as Albert Otto.

Lloyd Otto birth 1899.
Lloyd Otto birth 1899.

In the 1900 census of Plain Township, we find Lydia listed in the household of one Louisa Stoner as a servant, along with her year-old son, A. Lloyd Otto. Although technically, Lloyd is listed as the son of the head of household, we know that census takers can and did note things incorrectly and that the 61 year old, widowed, Louisa Stoner could not be the mother.

1900 census
1900 Census Middlebranch, Plain Twp, Stark County, Ohio

Lydia Pearl May married William S. Garner on 16 February 1905. In the 1910 census, we find 11-year- old Lloyd Otto listed as a servant in Lydia and William’s household and it is noted that he is a “helper” on the farm.

1910 census
1910 Census Osnaburg Twp., Stark County, Ohio

In 1918, Lloyd registers for the WWI draft using the name Lloyd Albert Schrader. Hmmmmmmm. This is the first instance where I have a document with the surname Schrader. Lloyd is described as being tall, of medium build, with brown eyes, and dark hair. He lists his mother, Lydia Garner, as his nearest relative. He states his occupation as a thrasher working on the farm of a Fred Brown where he is apparently also boarding, according to addresses given.

WWI draft
WWI Draft Registration

In the 1920 census, we find Lloyd Schrader living in North Industry as a boarder in the house of Albert F. Deible. His occupation is listed as a truck driver, hauling coal. Mr. Deible is a coal dealer, so it would seem that Lloyd is probably working for him also.

1920 census
1920 Census North Industry, Stark County, Ohio

On 29 October 1923, Lloyd married 19-year-old Mary Bruce Geisinger, daughter of Erin Bruce Geisinger and Rosa Manley, in Holmes County, Ohio. Lloyd’s occupation is a steam shovel operator and he lists his parents as Harry Schrader and Lydia May.

First Marriage
Marriage to Mary Bruce Geisinger

We find Lloyd and Mary Schrader in the Louisville City Directory living at 123 S. Chapel St. in 1927 and Lloyd is working at Oyler Brothers.

Louisville
Louisville City Directory

Lloyd and Mary have two sons, but on 06 June 1928, Lloyd is granted a divorce from Mary. Around this point in time is where my grandmother Erma R. Minnie Pittman, daughter of Jeremiah Mason Pittman and Sarah “Lena” Pool, comes into the picture. We find Lloyd and Erma in the 1930 census in North Industry, Stark County with Lloyd’s two sons from his previous marriage and a new son. Lloyd’s occupation is still as a shovel operator and says that he is a “road-builder”.

1930 census
1930 Census North Industry, Stark County, Ohio

In December of 1936, Lloyd applies for his Social Security Number. Notice that the year of his birth is incorrect on this document (below). He is now working for Garaux Brothers and has listed his parents as being Albert Schrader and Lydia Pearl May.

ss#
Lloyd’s Application for a Social Security Number

The 1940 census finds Lloyd and Erma and their growing family living in Plain Township, Stark County, Ohio. It is stated that they were living in Canton, Ohio in 1935, but this might be the North Industry home as the area is also known as Canton South. Lloyd is working for Garaux Brothers as a shovel operator.

1940 census
1940 Census Plain Twp., Stark County, Ohio

On 03 January 1943, Lloyd died of a “heart malady”. He left seven sons and three daughters besides his widow, Erma. He is buried at Valley Chapel Cemetery on Trump Road in Stark County, Ohio in Section 3 South End, Row 7.

death cert
Death Certificate

There are a lot of unanswered questions for this line of my ancestry. Besides Lloyd, my grandmother, Erma, the two oldest sons and the youngest son, have all passed away. I have two documents that I have not been able to find that would prove my descent from Erma and Lloyd and those are the marriage document of Erma and Lloyd and the birth document for Erma. Neither one seems to be in existence where they should be located. I have no idea and no viable theories about the name change from Otto to Schrader. After a long search, I have located an Albert Otto associated with the May family in Pennsylvania, and believe him to be the father of Lloyd; however, this is just speculation at this point. It took looking at many, many census records and looking at collateral lines to come up with this information. Because of obvious reasons, foremost being that this is only a theory, I have not laid out my research here that led me to this conclusion.

As far as DNA? I realize that when comparing autosomal DNA results, the results for comparison are only as good as the number of people from a certain surname who have tested, but it is interesting to note that, so far, I have not a single match to anyone with the Schrader surname in their lines, but have more than a dozen carrying the Otto surname. Until more members from my family test, I’m just kind of grasping at straws here.  I have no doubt that eventually this mystery will get figured out. It’s just taking such a very long time…

I have to remind myself that patience is a virtue.

Schrader Coal
Schrader Coal truck with two of Lloyd’s sons flanking his nephew. Photo courtesy of Vicki Schrader Shreve.

http://www.nostorytoosmall.com/posts/category/52-ancestors-challenge/

This is my Week #13 post for Amy Johnson Crow’s

52 Ancestors 52 Weeks Challenge.

The optional theme for this week was “Different”.

Lineage Notecard

Name: Lloyd Albert Schrader

Parents: Albert Otto and Lydia Pearl May

Spouse: Mary Bruce Geisinger, Erma R. Minnie Pittman

Surnames: SCHRADER, OTTO, GEISINGER, PITTMAN, MAY, DOBSON, MANLEY, POOL

Relationship to Hollie: paternal grandfather

    1. Lloyd Albert Schrader
    2. George Orren Schrader
    3. Hollie Ann Schrader

SOURCES:

Database online. Year: 1900; Census Place: Plain, Stark, Ohio; Roll: T623_1323; Page: 12A; Enumeration District: 143.

Database online. Year: 1910; Census Place: Osnaburg, Stark, Ohio; Roll: T624_1232; Page: 10A; Enumeration District: 0215; Image: 646; FHL microfilm: 1375245.

Database online. Year: 1920; Census Place: Canton, Stark, Ohio; Roll: T625_1433; Page: 3B; Enumeration District: 21; Image: .

Database online. Year: 1930; Census Place: Canton, Stark, Ohio; Roll: 1871; Page: 2B; Enumeration District: 60; Image: 539.0.

Database online. Year: 1940; Census Place: Plain, Stark, Ohio; Roll: T627_3151; Page: 13A; Enumeration District: 76-91.

Database online. Certificate: ; Volume: Lloyd A Schrader – Ohio, Deaths, 1908-1932, 1938-1944, & 1958-2007

Social Security Administration. Copy of original document.

Database online. Registration Location: Stark County, Ohio; Roll: 1851190; Draft Board: 2.

U.S. City Directories, 1821-1989. Louisville 1927 Directory. Database Online.

“Ohio County Births, 1841-2003” https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:X6JD-KR8

“Ohio County Marriages, 1789-2013” https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:X8PB-6ZW

http://roots4u.blogspot.com/2014/02/in-beginning.html

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/And_Now_for_Something_Completely_Different

52 Ancestors: #2 Rebecca Jane KING – Of Cabbages and Kings

Just before Thanksgiving, I found myself with a couple of hours available between job interviews to run a few errands downtown  and to drop by the county library intending to look up a few things on film that were not available in the probate records online yet and to search through some old texts in the genealogy department. I love libraries and have spent a good portion of my life inside various library walls from the very instant that I received my first library card. The thing that I appreciate most is the silence and the anonymity that allows one to become totally involved in the task at hand, whether that be reading, studying, researching, or writing. You might appreciate my quiet exasperation then when I was approached by a person who sat down in the chair across from me and asked me what I was doing. I glanced up briefly and said that I was doing a little family researching and looked back down at my book. My visitor then asked me how long I’d been “doing genealogy” and when I replied that it had been over 30 years I was greeted with a (loud) rundown of this person recounting how two months ago they had finished their family history in two weeks on Ancestry.com, how easy it was, how they were related to two Kings of England and one of France, and how they were now here waiting on a computer so that they could do their next-door-neighbors genealogy today. [sigh]  Even though I figured that I still had about half an hour that I could spend there, I politely and quietly, said “How very nice of you, but I really need to leave now.”

I didn’t find any of the records that I had been looking for on film and did not find what I was looking for in the books that I was pouring through, but I did find out that there were certain reference books that I could check out and take home and I was pretty happy about that. I am always amazed when people ask me when I’m going to be done with the family history (and I get that a lot). I am equally amazed when people say that they found all of their family information at Ancestry.com because, of course, we all know that it’s not as easy as that.

The wonderful thing about Amy Johnson Crow with her 2015 version of the 52 Ancestors 52 Weeks Challenge is that she has provided optional themes for each week. When I first thought about accepting the challenge, I figured that this would force me to focus on some of those “brick walls” that I had been ignoring. They’re brick walls for a reason; either because there is very little information to be found because of the date, area, and record-keeping, because you’re dealing with a very common name, or because you’re dealing with a woman. How many times have you been cemetery stomping and ran across a stone that said “Wife of…” and the man’s name? A lot, I bet. No mention of the woman’s name.

So when I saw that this week’s theme was “King”, I thought that I’d tackle Rebecca Jane KING, one of my supposed paternal 4th great-grandmothers. I pulled up Rebecca in my software and…nothing. No date of birth or death. No date of marriage to Abraham GRAY. Hmmm…

I have no idea where or how I even obtained this name. It is a very, very rare instance where I might use someone’s tree at http://www.ancestry.com as a source. The name is not sourced in my software as having come from there, although it is apparent that there are no less than 9 others who have Rebecca Jane KING as the spouse of Abraham GRAY. I have spent the past week trying to find Miss Rebecca and have come up empty-handed. Times like this are when I start moving forward in time and checking everyone in my tree that might yield up information on the questionable person. The first thing that I did was check out Abraham GRAY. Sometimes, the more fact-checking you do, the more doubt it causes. According to an entry at www.findagrave.com, Abraham GRAY was born in 1754 in New York State and died in 1846 in Belmont County. That he was a Revolutionary War veteran, 3rd Regiment, Ulster County Militia from New York and I did find record of his service at www.fold3.com. It also states that he was living with his son, John at the time of the 1840 census and he was living with John GRAY, but I haven’t found any “proof” that this was his son (but am certainly hoping so). This entry also states that Abraham was buried on John GRAY’s farm and that the bones were moved to a nearby cemetery, Benson Hill Cemetery, when the remains were found by a company digging for coal on that land. This entry also notes two women who were wives of Abraham, and neither of them were Rebecca Jane KING (and no sources mentioned). Besides an Abraham GRAY appearing on several censuses between 1790 and 1820 in New York, I don’t seem to have much “proof” on Mr. Abraham GRAY either. I expected to find a land record for Abraham because of his military service, but a search at www.glorecords.bblm.gov turned up nothing in Ohio. What it did turn up though, are a lot of land records for the GRAY surname, especially in Belmont, Monroe, and Noble counties. Hmmm…

I moved on next to John GRAY, born about 1784, suspected son of Abraham GRAY. What I do know about John GRAY is that he married Elizabeth BREECH on 10 February 1834 in Belmont County, Ohio.

BreechGraySnip

What I also know, is that I have found him and Elizabeth on the 1850 Belmont County, Ohio census and on the 1860 Noble County, Ohio census. It’s not clear to me if they actually moved to Noble County or if the change is due to county boundaries being changed between Belmont and Noble counties because I realized that a lot of people with trees on Ancestry’s site, had John’s death date as 29 March 1868, which is most certainly not correct. That death date does belong to one John GRAY, but not “my” John GRAY. The 1868 death date belongs to John GRAY, the last living Revolutionary War veteran – who also happened to live in Noble County, Ohio, but not Stock Township. This information cause me to spend a good amount of time reading about this Revolutionary War veteran because there is a huge amount of information available about him online, including old texts, and photographs! Secretly, I was hoping to find some kind of a connection through this John GRAY to my John GRAY. Was he Abraham’s brother? Probably not since he was born in Virginia, but quite possible considering the amount of movement of families going on during that time frame.

I spent a considerable amount of time reading about the early settling of Ohio and, in particular, the early histories of Belmont, Monroe, and Noble counties in Ohio. I also went back and had a closer look at my DNA results with Ancestry because I remembered that one of my “circles” was connected to Elizabeth BREECH. Not yielding any new conclusions, I went to a different part of my tree on my mother’s side. Her sister had married into a KING family that were fairly early settlers in Carroll County, Ohio. The earliest known KING ancestor that I had listed in this county was a Nathan KING, born about 1788 in Virginia. I did a quick check of names, trying to find a naming pattern that might indicate that Nathan may have had a sister named Rebecca or Jane – but I will admit that this was just grasping at straws. You never can tell,though, when families meet up and separate while following migration paths.

Reluctantly, I went back to my entry for Rebecca Jane KING and marked an asterisk in front of her name. In my mind, she probably does not belong attached to my tree, but because I cannot remember where this information came from, I’ll leave it in with the asterisk. Brick walls that have been there for years probably are not going to come tumbling down within a week of researching, but it did feel good to tackle one without veering too much off of the path. I have a habit of getting lost in the history of a place rather than just tracking down names and dates and plugging them into my tree. For me, knowing the history is what keeps me interested. There have been many times while visiting an old, obscure cemetery where kin are buried that I have just stood back and recalling what I know of the history of the place, have tried to imagine what those ancestors felt and how they lived, and how their own experiences may have helped to form who I am today. So…why am I not “done yet”? These are some of the many things why.

52ancestors-2015

Lineage Notecard

Name: *Rebecca Jane King (relationship is now suspect)
Parents:
Spouse: Abraham Gray
Surnames: KING, GRAY, PITTMAN, SCHRADER
Relationship to Hollie: 4th great grandmother (suspected)

  1. Rebecca Jane King
  2. John Gray
  3. Lydia Jane Gray
  4. Jeremiah Mason Pittman
  5. Erma R. Minnie Pittman
  6. George Orren Schrader
  7. Hollie Ann Schrader