52 Ancestors:  #14  Jeremiah Mason PITTMAN ~ Every Picture Tells a Story

Jeremiah Mason Pittman (Photo courtesy of Vernon Hayward)
Jeremiah Mason Pittman
(Photo courtesy of Vernon Hayward)

Asking me if I have a favorite photograph is like asking me if I have a favorite song. Favorite of who? What time frame? Just by themselves? Or with others? I worked in the photo-finishing business for more than 35 years and I love photographs. My favorite, though, probably changes quite often. Right now, my favorite photograph is one that I acquired not so long ago. I had been trolling around on the Ancestry site looking through other people’s trees for a clue to a mystery that I had been turning over in my mind and up popped a photograph of one Mace Pittman. Wait! What?

After looking over the information and realizing that it was my great-grandfather, I was pretty excited (and that’s a huge understatement). It didn’t click with me at first because, to me, his name was Jeremiah Mason Pittman and I had only seen my great-grandfather named as Mason or Jerry in the records that I’d found. This was also a good lesson for me in not using tunnel vision while searching for names. I’ve seen very few photographs of my father’s family over time and this was a great photo. I sent off a message to the man whose tree the photo was on and asked permission to attach it to my tree and received back a timely reply not only granting permission but offering up the photo to me if I’d like it. To make a long story short, around the Christmas holiday I received a package containing the framed photo. Never underestimate the kindness of strangers.

Monroe County 1872
Monroe County 1872

So, a little about Mace. He was born on Sunday, 08 May 1870, in Sunsbury Township near Woodsfield, Monroe County, Ohio to Jeremiah Pittman and Lydia “Jane” Gray, the second of five known children born to them in this marriage. Each had children from previous marriages. Jeremiah had two daughters from his marriage to Rachel Mellott and Jane had four- three sons and a daughter from her marriage to Archibald Mellott. (I haven’t figured out the exact relationship between these two Mellots yet, but I’m fairly certain there is one.) On the 1870 census of Monroe County, we find Jeremiah and Lydia with their three-year-old daughter, Lillie, and Jeremiah Mason, who was a month old. Three of Lydia’s sons from the previous marriage were also living with them.

1870 Census Snip
1870 Census Snip

Jeremiah was a farmer with a modest farm compared to those of his neighbors (mostly Mellott and Pool families). Within six years Jeremiah will be dead, leaving Lydia Jane widowed with four young children again. Her older Mellott sons have moved on and in the 1880 census, we find “Jane” in Switzerland Township, Monroe County, 12-year-old daughter, Lillie, and our 10-year-old Mason, along with the two additional young sons, George and Calvin. Lydia Jane is probably surviving on a widow’s pension going back to her first husband Archibald Mellott. It has been found where Mason’s father, Jeremiah, registered for service in the Civil War, but not if and when he actually served.

1880 Census Snip
1880 Census Snip

On the 28th day of November in 1892, Mason Pittman married Lena Pool in Monroe County, Ohio.

Pittman Pool Marr

The 1900 census finds Mason and Lena back in Sunsbury Township renting a farm. They have added three young daughters to their family- Lottie, born in October of 1893; Francie, born in February of 1898; and, Esther, born in September of 1899.

1900 Census Snip
1900 Census Snip

By 1910, Mason and Lena have moved to Wayne Township in Belmont County, Ohio where Mason is still farming, but now as an employee. He and Lena have been married for 18 years and Lena has birthed seven children, all of whom have survived. They have added four more daughters to their family (yes, seven girls!), Eva, born in 1901; Lillie, born in 1904; Elma Jane, born in 1906; and, my grandmother, Erma, born in 1907. During the time of the census enumeration, Lena would have been carrying her eighth daughter, Celesta, who would be born in November of 1910.

1910 Census Snip
1910 Census Snip

Come the 1920 census, we find that the family has moved once again to a new farm, this time to Flushing Township in Belmont County, Ohio and Mason is working the farm on his own account.  They have added two sons to their family! Raymond was born in 1913 and George was born in 1914. Mason was nearing the age of 50 and I can imagine, that being a farmer, he was glad to see two boys come along. One thing that I found notable while looking at this particular census is that all of the members of the family except for the five and six-year-old boys were able to read and write. After looking at hundreds of census records of farming people, I can tell you that this is not often the case.

1920 Census Snip
1920 Census Snip

It is not known how much the beginning of the Great Depression affected the family but by the time of the 1930 census. We find Mason and Lena living on Sandal Place N.E., near-in to downtown, in Canton, Stark County, Ohio. Mason is still listed as a farmer but is noted as being unemployed. Daughter Elma, now 23, is working as an inspector at the bearing works and son Raymond, 18, is working as a laborer at a gas company. Son George, 15, has not attended school at any time since September of 1929. We also find that Elma’s son, Arnold, 5, is living here also. Although he is listed as the son of the head of household, we know that this is Elma’s son, born in January of 1925 in Berea, Ohio.

1930 Census Snip
1930 Census Snip

In the 1930-31 Canton City Directory, we find Mason, Lena, and children’s address is 1011 Sandal Pl. N.E. with Elma Jane working at the Timken Company, Raymond working for the Cable Company, and George as a laborer.

1011 Sandal Pl. N.E. as it looks today.
1011 Sandal Pl. N.E. as it looks today.
Canton City Directory 1930-31
Canton City Directory 1930-31

Then the family moves again the next year to 1550 Greenfield Avenue S.W. (This home no longer exists.) George has moved out and Raymond, and Elma, and her son, Arnold, are the only ones still living with Mason and Lena.

Canton City Directory 1932
Canton City Directory 1932

By 1940, Mason (who is going by Jerry now), Lena, son George, and Elma and her son, Arnold, have moved to New Cumberland in Tuscarawas County, Ohio.

1940 Census Snip
1940 Census Snip

The next year, in October, Lena dies from Diabetic Gangrene.

SaraLenaPoolDeath

Mason’s son, Raymond, died in January of 1945 from asphyxiation when he fell asleep in his car. Mason passed away in a nursing home in Tuscarawas County on 29 March 1958. He was 87 years old. Note that in the following obituary that his birthdate is stated as being in 1871. We know this not to be true because Mason appears on the 1870 census, being born in May of that year.

JerryPittmanObit

While it is true that every picture does, indeed, tell a story, unless we know that person intimately, we can only guess at the stories in the lives of those pictured. The documents that we find while doing genealogical research help us to piece that story together. Bit by bit.

 http://www.nostorytoosmall.com/posts/category/52-ancestors-challenge/

This is my Week #14 post for Amy Johnson Crow’s

52 Ancestors 52 Weeks Challenge.

The optional theme for this week was “Favorite Photo”.

Lineage Notecard

Name: Jeremiah Mason Pittman

Parents: Jeremiah Pittman and Lydia Jane Gray

Spouse: Sarah Lena Pool

Surnames: PITTMAN, POOL, GRAY

Relationship to Hollie: paternal great grandfather

  1. Jeremiah Mason Pittman
  2. Erma R. Minnie Pittman
  3. George Orren Schrader
  4. Hollie Ann Schrader

SOURCES:
H. F. Walling and O. W. Gray New Topographical Atlas of Ohio
Published by Stedman, Brown and Lyon, Cincinnati, 1872

Photo courtesy of Vernon Hayward

Database online. Year: 1870; Census Place: Sunsbury, Monroe, Ohio; Roll: M593_; Page: ; Image: .

Year: 1880; Census Place: Switzerland, Monroe, Ohio; Roll: 1050; Family History Film: 1255050; Page: 629B; Enumeration District: 134; Image: 0542

Database online. Year: 1900; Census Place: Sunsbury, Monroe, Ohio; Roll: T623_31077_4117770; Page: 15A; Enumeration District: 0103; FHL microfilm: 1241305.

Database online. Year: 1910; Census Place: Wayne, Belmont, Ohio; Roll: T624_1157; Page: 9B; Enumeration District: 0053; Image: 482; FHL microfilm: 1375170.

Year: 1920; Census Place: Flushing, Belmont, Ohio; Roll: T625_1349; Page: 6B; Enumeration District: 4; Image: 193

Database online. Year: 1930; Census Place: Canton, Stark, Ohio; Roll: 1870; Page: 13B; Enumeration District: 14; Image: 815.0; FHL microfilm: 2341604.

Database online. Year: 1940; Census Place: Warren, Tuscarawas, Ohio; Roll: T627_3161; Page: 1B; Enumeration District: 79-68.

Canton City Directory 1930-31

Canton City Directory 1932

52 Ancestors: #13 ~ Lloyd Albert SCHRADER ~ And Now…Something Different.

Lloyd Otto Photograph believed to be that of Lloyd Albert Otto. Photo courtesy of Vicki Schrader Shreve.

I had originally planned to write about this ancestor some time in the fall of 2015 after I had, hopefully, stumbled upon more information about my paternal grandfather, Lloyd Albert Schrader. However, the optional theme for this week in the 52 Ancestor challenge, “Different”, prompted me to move this post up some months. I would have loved to have titled this post after the infamous (at least, to my generation) catch-phrase from Monty Python’s Flying Circus, because it was my exact thought upon finding a piece of information a few years ago. But, you know…although I could not find information that the phrase is copyrighted, I would rather err on the safe side and not use it. I believe that a majority of us probably have some version of Michael Lacopo’s Hoosier Daddy? simmering on the back burner in our family histories, but probably few of us are able to put forth that story in such an eloquent and entertaining manner. (I admit that after I had found his blog, I binge read his installments until I got caught up with the series.)

I have admitted here before that I have not researched my father’s family as often or as in-depth as I have my mother’s. A lot of that has to do with the fact that it was my maternal grandmother who peaked my interest in the family history and who passed me a lot of information, sometimes just written on the back of an envelope. When I started actually working on a family tree, though, it bothered me a lot that I knew nothing at all about my paternal grandfather’s father. Nothing. Zilch. Nada. The only thing that I had to go on was the name of the father listed on my grandfather’s death certificate, “Wm. A.”.

I had spent somewhere around seven years attempting to track something down with that information. During this time, I would take my children along with me to the county library for a Saturday “Library-a-thon”. With my daughter in a Snuggly front carrier or a backpack and my son close by my knee, we would pretty much spend the entire day at the library while I searched through old books and microfilm and while the kids looked through a huge stack of board books, and then later on, as they were grew older, they would check in with me every half hour from the children’s department. With the advent of genealogical information becoming available online, everything changed. Slowly, at first, tediously trolling through bulletin board systems. And then, the information available (literally at your fingertips) exploded! And that’s when I found the fact that had me doing a 180, or at the very least, a 165…

Lloyd Schrader Lloyd Albert Schrader

The facts, then:

My dad’s father was born, Lloyd Otto, on Wednesday, 19 April 1899, in Plain Township, Stark County, Ohio to Lydia Pearl May, the unmarried daughter of Joseph C. May and Margaret F. Dobson. The father is listed as Albert Otto.

Lloyd Otto birth 1899. Lloyd Otto birth 1899.

In the 1900 census of Plain Township, we find Lydia listed in the household of one Louisa Stoner as a servant, along with her year-old son, A. Lloyd Otto. Although technically, Lloyd is listed as the son of the head of household, we know that census takers can and did note things incorrectly and that the 61 year old, widowed, Louisa Stoner could not be the mother.

1900 census 1900 Census Middlebranch, Plain Twp, Stark County, Ohio

Lydia Pearl May married William S. Garner on 16 February 1905. In the 1910 census, we find 11-year- old Lloyd Otto listed as a servant in Lydia and William’s household and it is noted that he is a “helper” on the farm.

1910 census 1910 Census Osnaburg Twp., Stark County, Ohio

In 1918, Lloyd registers for the WWI draft using the name Lloyd Albert Schrader. Hmmmmmmm. This is the first instance where I have a document with the surname Schrader. Lloyd is described as being tall, of medium build, with brown eyes, and dark hair. He lists his mother, Lydia Garner, as his nearest relative. He states his occupation as a thrasher working on the farm of a Fred Brown where he is apparently also boarding, according to addresses given.

WWI draft WWI Draft Registration

In the 1920 census, we find Lloyd Schrader living in North Industry as a boarder in the house of Albert F. Deible. His occupation is listed as a truck driver, hauling coal. Mr. Deible is a coal dealer, so it would seem that Lloyd is probably working for him also.

1920 census 1920 Census North Industry, Stark County, Ohio

On 29 October 1923, Lloyd married 19-year-old Mary Bruce Geisinger, daughter of Erin Bruce Geisinger and Rosa Manley, in Holmes County, Ohio. Lloyd’s occupation is a steam shovel operator and he lists his parents as Harry Schrader and Lydia May.

First Marriage Marriage to Mary Bruce Geisinger

We find Lloyd and Mary Schrader in the Louisville City Directory living at 123 S. Chapel St. in 1927 and Lloyd is working at Oyler Brothers.

Louisville Louisville City Directory

Lloyd and Mary have two sons, but on 06 June 1928, Lloyd is granted a divorce from Mary. Around this point in time is where my grandmother Erma R. Minnie Pittman, daughter of Jeremiah Mason Pittman and Sarah “Lena” Pool, comes into the picture. We find Lloyd and Erma in the 1930 census in North Industry, Stark County with Lloyd’s two sons from his previous marriage and a new son. Lloyd’s occupation is still as a shovel operator and says that he is a “road-builder”.

1930 census 1930 Census North Industry, Stark County, Ohio

In December of 1936, Lloyd applies for his Social Security Number. Notice that the year of his birth is incorrect on this document (below). He is now working for Garaux Brothers and has listed his parents as being Albert Schrader and Lydia Pearl May.

ss# Lloyd’s Application for a Social Security Number

The 1940 census finds Lloyd and Erma and their growing family living in Plain Township, Stark County, Ohio. It is stated that they were living in Canton, Ohio in 1935, but this might be the North Industry home as the area is also known as Canton South. Lloyd is working for Garaux Brothers as a shovel operator.

1940 census 1940 Census Plain Twp., Stark County, Ohio

On 03 January 1943, Lloyd died of a “heart malady”. He left seven sons and three daughters besides his widow, Erma. He is buried at Valley Chapel Cemetery on Trump Road in Stark County, Ohio in Section 3 South End, Row 7.

death cert Death Certificate

There are a lot of unanswered questions for this line of my ancestry. Besides Lloyd, my grandmother, Erma, the two oldest sons and the youngest son, have all passed away. I have two documents that I have not been able to find that would prove my descent from Erma and Lloyd and those are the marriage document of Erma and Lloyd and the birth document for Erma. Neither one seems to be in existence where they should be located. I have no idea and no viable theories about the name change from Otto to Schrader. After a long search, I have located an Albert Otto associated with the May family in Pennsylvania, and believe him to be the father of Lloyd; however, this is just speculation at this point. It took looking at many, many census records and looking at collateral lines to come up with this information. Because of obvious reasons, foremost being that this is only a theory, I have not laid out my research here that led me to this conclusion.

As far as DNA? I realize that when comparing autosomal DNA results, the results for comparison are only as good as the number of people from a certain surname who have tested, but it is interesting to note that, so far, I have not a single match to anyone with the Schrader surname in their lines, but have more than a dozen carrying the Otto surname. Until more members from my family test, I’m just kind of grasping at straws here.  I have no doubt that eventually this mystery will get figured out. It’s just taking such a very long time…

I have to remind myself that patience is a virtue.

Schrader Coal Schrader Coal truck with two of Lloyd’s sons flanking his nephew. Photo courtesy of Vicki Schrader Shreve.

http://www.nostorytoosmall.com/posts/category/52-ancestors-challenge/

This is my Week #13 post for Amy Johnson Crow’s

52 Ancestors 52 Weeks Challenge.

The optional theme for this week was “Different”.

Lineage Notecard

Name: Lloyd Albert Schrader

Parents: Albert Otto and Lydia Pearl May

Spouse: Mary Bruce Geisinger, Erma R. Minnie Pittman

Surnames: SCHRADER, OTTO, GEISINGER, PITTMAN, MAY, DOBSON, MANLEY, POOL

Relationship to Hollie: paternal grandfather

    1. Lloyd Albert Schrader
    2. George Orren Schrader
    3. Hollie Ann Schrader

SOURCES:

Database online. Year: 1900; Census Place: Plain, Stark, Ohio; Roll: T623_1323; Page: 12A; Enumeration District: 143.

Database online. Year: 1910; Census Place: Osnaburg, Stark, Ohio; Roll: T624_1232; Page: 10A; Enumeration District: 0215; Image: 646; FHL microfilm: 1375245.

Database online. Year: 1920; Census Place: Canton, Stark, Ohio; Roll: T625_1433; Page: 3B; Enumeration District: 21; Image: .

Database online. Year: 1930; Census Place: Canton, Stark, Ohio; Roll: 1871; Page: 2B; Enumeration District: 60; Image: 539.0.

Database online. Year: 1940; Census Place: Plain, Stark, Ohio; Roll: T627_3151; Page: 13A; Enumeration District: 76-91.

Database online. Certificate: ; Volume: Lloyd A Schrader – Ohio, Deaths, 1908-1932, 1938-1944, & 1958-2007

Social Security Administration. Copy of original document.

Database online. Registration Location: Stark County, Ohio; Roll: 1851190; Draft Board: 2.

U.S. City Directories, 1821-1989. Louisville 1927 Directory. Database Online.

“Ohio County Births, 1841-2003” https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:X6JD-KR8

“Ohio County Marriages, 1789-2013” https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:X8PB-6ZW

http://roots4u.blogspot.com/2014/02/in-beginning.html

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/And_Now_for_Something_Completely_Different

Frisia Coast Trail

The 1,000 mile coastal hike for people with fear of heights and interest in 2,500 years of dealing with climate change...

The Legal Genealogist

Genealogy, the law and so much more

ResearchBuzz

News and resources covering social media, search engines, databases, archives, and other such information collections. Since 1998.

Brotmanblog: A Family Journey

Adventures in Genealogy

Piedmont Trails

Genealogy and History in North Carolina and Beyond

Decluttering the Stuff

Our Journey in Decluttering the Stuff so we can Live a Decluttered Life

The Hipster Historian

Making genealogy more intersectional and accessible to all

musingsofafrequentflyingscientist.wordpress.com/

musings of a frequent flying scientist

1,465 Or Bust

Exploring Ohio History One Marker At A Time

The Bar Method Lifestyle

Be Strong. Be Nourished. Be Mindful. Be Beautiful.

The Daily Post

The Art and Craft of Blogging

West Virginia Mountain Mama

Blogging about my life in Wild, Wonderful, West Virginia.

Steven E. Wedel

Author - Editor - Teacher

FROM THE LAUNDRY ROOM

Sorting it out one load at a time

conTIMplations

by Tim Nichols

Who were they? 52 ancestors in 52 weeks

About the Woods, Gaffney, Diggins and Marshall families

%d bloggers like this: