52 Ancestors: #9 David Moore ~ Closer to Home

David Moore
David Moore

David Moore was born on 07 April 1903 [1]  in Wattsville, a little unincorporated town in Fox Township in Carroll County, Ohio to William Grant Moore and Nancy Jane Hale. He was the sixth of seven children born to William and Nancy. Dave had four sisters; Lula, Effa, Sadie, and Nettie and two brothers; William and John. All four of the girls were born before any of the boys.

Grandpa and three of his sisters.
Grandpa and three of his sisters.

In 1910, the family was living in Salineville [2] in Washington Township in Columbiana County, Ohio with the four youngest children, along with married daughter Sadie and her husband, Homer Beadnell. We also find the family still living in Salineville by the time of the 1920 census [3] where William and Nancy are enumerated along with their 3 sons William, David, and John. The boys had Moore cousins who lived in Bergholz and David, especially, spent a lot of time visiting them. This is how he met my grandmother, Elsie Marcella Hackathorn. The cousins lived nearby the Hackathorns. David and Elsie were married on 12 April 1923 in Wellsburg, Brooke County, West Virginia. It appears that the certificate has been lost somehow because even my grandmother had a hard time trying to obtain a copy when she retired from the S.S. Kresge Company[4]

Dean and David Moore (son and father)
Dean and David Moore (son and father)

David and Elsie were living in Springfield Township, Jefferson County, Ohio (near Bergholz) by the time of the 1930 census [5] with their first 3 children of nine, two daughters and a son. David was working in the coal mines at that time. At some point, they lived for a stint in Canton, Stark County, Ohio as it was noted on the 1940 census as the place they were living in 1935 [6]. In between the censuses, another daughter and two sons were born to them. The next move was to Hanover Township in Columbiana County, near Bayard, where my mother was born and started to school[7] Two more sons were born to David and Elsie after my mother was born in 1942. David continued his work in the coal mines and worked for a time for a window washing company. Along about the time that my mother would be entering the sixth grade, David got a job with the City of Canton that necessitated a move back up to Canton to live, where they rented several houses before buying the house that I knew.

Dale and David Moore (son and father)
Dale and David Moore (son and father)

David Moore was, of course, my maternal grandfather. Others might have quite different memories of him, but I have only the fondest of memories of him from when I was a small, somewhat precocious, child. For a time after I was born, my mom and dad and I lived at the house with Grandma and Grandpa. My dad’s mother lived right across the alley.

One of my uncles (or perhaps two of them, more about those uncles at another time) owned a riding academy by the name of Town and Country out on Perry Drive in Canton and it was there that the family spent a lot of time, including my grandfather. David had come from “horse people” and his father William, had always owned fine horses. My grandmother always said that he had the finest horses around and when there was a need for horses to pull the hearse at funerals and to the cemetery, that William was always called on to come with his horses.

 My mom tells me that they kept my bassinet in the barn office with a curtain draped over it to keep off the flies. My grandfather bought me a grey Shetland pony before I was even close to being able to ride – but my mom says that he used to sit me on top of it all the time and hold me there. The pony’s name was Smokey, but not being able to say my S’s, he was Mokey to me.

Me sitting on Grandpa's lap. (Yes, that's a cigarette butt)
Me sitting on Grandpa’s lap. (Yes, that’s a cigarette butt)

As a young child, I spent a lot of time at Grandma and Grandpa’s house. I asked my mom a couple of days ago if it was really all that much time or if it was a false memory, but she assured me that I was there quite often because my grandpa wanted me there. My grandma and grandpa’s bedroom was in a room right off the kitchen and I loved being in there. There were bridles and reins hanging from the walls, and a framed picture of a horse, and a calendar that had a photo of Dale Evans on it (I decided that I didn’t care for Dale Evans after I found out that she was married to Roy Rogers – I kind of had it in my head that I was going to grow up to marry Roy Rogers). My grandpa had bought me a stuffed penguin that was probably about 11” high and he used to put his fingers under the wings so that the wings would flap (although I didn’t know he was doing that at the time). Whenever I’d come to stay for a few days, he’d take me down to Lawson’s and get two cardboard boxes, one a little smaller than the other, and placed on their sides they would become my dresser into which he’d place a round mirror in the top one and a Big Ben alarm clock and my penguin into the bottom one. I spent a lot of time in the kitchen with Grandpa sitting on his lap, or on the table, or walking around entertaining him with my Groucho Marx imitations. These are some of the fond memories that I have of him.

At Grandma and Grandpa's house. Note my invisible reins.
At Grandma and Grandpa’s house. Note my invisible reins.

He loved baseball and the Cleveland Indians, in particular. The television was placed in the living room so that he could watch from the kitchen. He loved Polka music and was crazy about a young honky tonk piano player on Lawrence Welk by the name of JoAnn Castle [8]. He’d say, “Listen to that babe pound that piana!” Somehow he convinced me that if I didn’t put my tongue in the hole of my gums where I’d lost a tooth, that my tooth would grow in gold like his. Of course, that is impossible and I was disappointed to not be able to grow any gold teeth. Yes, my grandfather was a character and he also loved his whiskey.

At some point before I started second grade, my grandfather and grandmother split up. She went to live with a Wyckoff cousin and he went to live with his sister. Our family moved into Grandma and Grandpa’s house. I lost touch with my grandpa until I was in high school, at which time I walked past his little house, catty-cornered across the street from his sister’s house, and I would stop and chat with him a little while if I saw him sitting outside. After graduation, I lost touch with him again. I was out of state for a while, was working, got married and had my children… He passed away 13 November 1988.

http://www.nostorytoosmall.com/posts/category/52-ancestors-challenge/

This is my Week #8 post for Amy Johnson Crow’s 52 Ancestors 52 Weeks Challenge.

The optional theme for this week was “Close to Home”.

Lineage Notecard

Name: David Moore

Parents: William Grant Moore and Nancy Jane Hale

Spouse: Elsie Marcella Hackathorn

Surnames: MOORE, HACKATHORN, SCHRADER

Relationship to Hollie: maternal grandfather

  1. David Moore
  2. Darlene Lois Moore
  3. Hollie Ann Schrader

SOURCES:

[1] Savage, Arnold Hegy. Guide to Carroll County, Ohio Birth Records, 1867-1908. Carrollton, OH: Carroll County Genealogical Society, 2000. 350. Print.
[2] Database online. Year: 1910; Census Place: Salineville, Columbiana, Ohio; Roll: T624_1162; Page: 14A; Enumeration District: 0058; Image: 364; FHL microfilm: 1375175.
[3] Database online. Year: 1920; Census Place: Salineville, Columbiana, Ohio; Roll: T625_1356; Page: 16B; Enumeration District: 145; Image: 604.
[4] http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/S._S._Kresge
[5] Database online. Year: 1930; Census Place: Springfield, Jefferson, Ohio; Roll: 1824; Page: 4A; Enumeration District: 27; Image: 844.0.
[6] Database online. Year: 1940; Census Place: Hanover, Columbiana, Ohio; Roll: T627_3043; Page: 16B; Enumeration District: 15-15.
[7]http://www.oldohioschools.com/columbiana_county_files/Columbiana%20Bayard%20School%20(Medium).jpg
[8] http://www.welkgirls.com/joanncastle.html

52 Ancestors: #8 Charles PHILLIS ~ Three Brothers

Pennsylvania 1836
Pennsylvania 1836

Being more than a little under the weather this past week, both literally and figuratively, I thought that I’d share with you the story that I have been working on. Considering the optional theme for Amy Johnson Crow’s 52 Ancestors 52 Weeks Challenge, “Good Deeds”, it seems that this story could have used several good deeds.  Once upon a time there were three brothers who came to America and all fought in the Revolutionary War. I know! Cringe worthy words, at best, along with “we came over on the Mayflower” and “my grandpa’s grandmother was a Cherokee princess”. I know that I have more than a couple three brothers stories in my own lineage. This one, however, just might be at least partially true.

The three brothers in this story were Joseph, Charles, and Jacob Phillis. There is so much bad information out there about the Phillis family and some of that was passed to me more than 25 years ago. I spent a couple of days pruning my family tree of information that was most certainly wrong and am having a look at this family again with fresh eyes. Joseph Phillis has been proven to be the son of one Joseph Phillis born by some accounts in Leeds, England. By other accounts in Ireland. Joseph, the junior, was born on February 9th, in either 1744 or 1751.  Joseph Phillis, the elder, lived for a time in Loudoun County, Virginia. Also associated with Joseph Phillis is a daughter, Rachel, born near Leesburg, Virginia on 05 March 1756 who married Thomas Moore. The father, Joseph, lived the last years of his life with daughter Rachel and her husband in Pennsylvania near Hookstown.

MoorePhillisBeaver

The other two brothers, Charles, born about 1760, and Jacob, born a little later,  are sometimes associated with Joseph, and sometimes not. What I am doing is looking for some proof to that effect. My main concern is with Charles, my 4th great grandfather. All four of these men, and Rachel and Thomas Moore are found in census records on the very edge of the western frontier, Washington and Beaver counties, Pennsylvania starting with the 1790 census. Thomas Moore, Joseph, Charles, and Jacob all have records for service in the Revolutionary War and all held various land warrants. Thomas Moore owned 300 acres that laid southeast of Hookstown, the warrant for that land was dated 01 March 1774. Both Josephs were living in Washington County beside each other and Charles and Jacob lived beside each other during the 1800 and 1810 censuses in Beaver County. By the time of the 1820 census, all three – Joseph, Charles, and Jacob – were found living in Smith Township in Washing ton County. During this early history of southwestern Pennsylvania there were border disputes with Virginia and, also, this area held the Depreciation Lands. It is probable that some kind of confusion over land due to Charles for his Revolutionary War service was how Charles lost part of his land. Charles’ name appeared on a list of soldiers who had received depreciation pay.

Charles served in the Pennsylvania Militia and as a line troop for the Pennsylvania Line. He was also a Ranger with John Hogland’s Company serving a long enlistment on the frontier fighting against the Indians.

RangerWeb

But probably the coolest thing about Charles Phillis, is that around 1792 he chose to settle on an island of more than 100 acres on a bend in the Ohio River. There he built a blockhouse and carried on his business as a boat maker.

1877MapWeb

The bad thing is that he ended up losing the island in a lawsuit. At least for a time. It appears that the island was in dispute for at least thirty years and Charles’ claim to that land ended with his death in 1824.

LawsuitPageWeb-102

Last summer, a cousin let me read a letter that was written in 1963 by a member of the family (that I made a copy of) which made reference to Charles’ death. I had also heard my grandmother speak of it and decided to try to find some solid information.

MatyLetterWeb

I did find reference made to it, but no solid facts. Nothing in the newspapers that alluded to the fact that a prominent citizen was robbed, knocked in the head, and thrown overboard.

PhillisA

Some of the solid facts that we do have for Charles are the names of his daughters – Rebecca, Polly, Nancy, and Catherine – who are all named as his daughters in a deed recorded 14 August 1824 in Beaver County, Pennsylvania (and that I am somewhat patiently waiting for in the mail). We also know who those daughters married, Catherine marrying Christian Hackathorn, and from those two I descend. Once the weather breaks, I’ll be planning a daytrip or two across the river into Beaver County, Pennsylvania to spend some time searching in depth. There are a lot of deeds and wills that I need research in the southwestern corner of Pennsylvania.

It might be interesting to note that Phillis Island is now in the hands of the National Wildlife Refuge. Apparently the island has lost a lot of acreage due to dredging and that makes me wonder if the cemetery known to be on the island is still there. Besides not being able to find a grave or burying place of Charles, Jonas Potts and his wife, Mary Heckathorn, were known to have been buried there. Also, Catherine Phillis Heckathorn’s grave site has not yet been found by me. After Christian’s death in Carroll County, Catherine moved back to Beaver County. She is found in the 1870 census in Industry, Beaver County along with her daughter Nancy, 51, who is listed as idiotic, and daughter Johanna and her husband Tom Proudlock. Industry is right across the river from Phillis Island. Also, on the other side of the river from Phillis Island is the site of The Shippingport Atomic Power Plant, the first civilian nuclear facility in the United States.

After doing some investigating of DNA matches, it turns out that I have some matches that have the Phillis surname in their ancestry, so I’ve sent out some preliminary emails to see if those individuals want to pursue a look at our lines. Were Rachel, Joseph, Charles, and Jacob truly siblings? Are there 4 daughters of Joseph unaccounted for as has been suggested by some researchers? How and where did Charles die?  Once again, the migratory path of my ancestors travelled through Loudoun County, Virginia to southwestern Pennsylvania, and then hopped across the river to Carroll County, Ohio. At some point, I believe that all of these loose ends are going to come together all at once and the missing pieces of my family puzzle will be found so that I can see the entire picture. And when that proof does happen, these families will receive updates here.

http://www.nostorytoosmall.com/posts/category/52-ancestors-challenge/

Lineage Notecard

Name: Charles PHILLIS

Parents: *Joseph PHILLIS and *Nancy UNKNOWN

Spouse: *Catherine “Kitty” BOYCE

Surnames: PHILLIS, BOYCE, HECKATHORN, MOORE, SCHRADER

Relationship to Hollie: 4th great grandfather

    1. Charles PHILLIS
    2. Catherine PHILLIS
    3. Jacob A. HACKATHORN
    4. Thomas John HACKATHORN
    5. Elsie Marcella HACKATHORN
    6. Darlene Lois MOORE
    7. Hollie Ann SCHRADER

* Suspected relationships. Not proven.