52 Ancestors: #16 ~ William Grant MOORE ~ Live Long…

“If you ask what is the single most important key to longevity, I would have to say it is avoiding worry, stress and tension. And if you didn’t ask me, I’d still have to say it.” ~ George Burns

wm and nancy
William Grant Moore and Nancy Jane Hale

There’s no doubt that I come from a family of long livers. On both my mother’s my and father’s maternal and paternal lines there are scads of people who lived well into their nineties and some just the other side of one hundred. If the average life expectancy is around 73 years, then we’ve been beating those odds for a couple hundred years.

I’ve always been curious about things that tend to run in families, like longevity, and eye and hair color, and handedness. Not just those things that are explained away in biology classes, but also  things like a love a reading, or athletic ability, or artistic talent, or even the sound of one’s voice. In the nature versus nurture argument, I tend to lean more towards nature having the biggest influence on one’s life. With this in mind, a couple of years after I had my DNA tested, out of curiosity I uploaded my results to Promethease, just to see what the report might have to say. I was pretty pleased to see that I carried an SNP associated with “better odds of living to 100” and an SNP related to an exceptional long life and a 70% less chance of developing dementia or Alzheimer’s. My immediate thinking went to my ancestors and realized that this would be one possible explanation for having so many “long livers”.

Since I was a kid, I had heard stories about my great-grandfather, William Grant Moore. Apparently, he was quite the character and among the stories that I’d heard about “The Old Man”, was that he was 100 years old when he died.

The_Salem_News_Mon__Jul_16__1962_
The Salem News (Salem, Ohio) 16 July 1962, Front page.

If any of you have Moores in your line, you might be able to sympathize with me concerning the trials of searching for any Moores, let alone those with names like William, Charles, David, Thomas, James, Sarah, Emma, Mary. I knew that he had died in 1963, but there are more than 20 William Moores who died in Ohio in 1963 that could have fit the bill and several of them are listed as William G. I didn’t have a lot of information to go on and these were pre-internet days. After waiting 12 long weeks for the first death certificate that I had sent for, I learned that it was the wrong man. Sigh. Back to the library and the microfilm readers.

The scant information that I had from my grandmother suggested that William was born after his father, “Mr. I Don’t Know What His Name Was”, came home from the Civil War. She thought that his mother’s name might be Ruth. She also knew that at one time they lived around Salineville, that he dealt in horses and that the undertaker frequently called on him to provide horses to take the caskets to be buried, and she knew the names of some of William’s brothers and sisters and who they married. There was Thomas, Sadie (who married a Duke), Lucy (who married a Liggett), Charles (who was called “Tally”), and Mary, who was sometimes called Moll, or Polly (who married a Wallace). I spent a lot of time looking for Moore families with children’s names like these.

My breakthrough came several years later when I was digging around in 1870 Coshocton County census films trying to help a friend find something and stumbled upon a “More” family with children with these names. I looked at those names something like 10 times trying to figure out if they were, indeed, my Moores. What the heck were they doing in Coshocton County? Turns out that they were there for work. Stumbling upon this information opened up a bunch of information that I’d been unable to find before, but there was a problem. It looked as if William had been born in 1866. Uh-oh! Not 100 when he died, but a long life nonetheless.

This is the complete list of William’s siblings:

Wesley, born 1849 and married Sarah Catherine Landers, and Mary B. Rose.
Mary, born 1852 and married 1) George W. Ossler and married 2) James Wallace.
Thomas, born 1854 and married Elizabeth Cameron.
Sarah Ann, “Sadie”, born 1856 and married John Duke.
Emma, born 1858 and married Joseph Griffith.
Charles, born 1860 and married Mary Elizabeth Wilson.
James H., born 1862 and married Ida L. Simpson.
Lucinda, born 1862 and married Neal M. Liggett.

William was born on April Fool’s Day, 01 April 1866, to Charles Moore and Jane Johnson near Jacobsport, Coshocton County, Ohio. William married Nancy Jane Hale 14 April 1886 in Jefferson County, Ohio. She was the daughter of Elisha Hale and Mary Ellen Jacobs and was born on 10 May 1868 near New Somerset, Jefferson County, Ohio.

MooreHaleMarrSnip2

MooreHaleMarrSnip

The following census snips show William’s age progression over a period of sixty years.

1870-Oxford-Coshocton
1870-Oxford-Coshocton

1870 – 4 years old.

1880-Madison-Columbiana
1880-Madison-Columbiana

1880 – 14 years old.

1900-Fox-Twp-Carroll
1900-Fox-Twp-Carroll

1900 – 35 years old. April 1865 stated as birth year and month.

1910-Census-Salineville-Columbiana
1910-Census-Salineville-Columbiana

1910 – 43 years old.

1920-Census-Salineville-Columbiana
1920-Census-Salineville-Columbiana

1920 – 53 years old.

1930-Census-Salineville-Columbiana
1930-Census-Salineville-Columbiana

1930 – 67 years old.

1940-Census-Canton-Stark
1940-Census-Canton-Stark

1940 – 75 years old.

William and Nancy were married for 65 years and had seven children, including my grandfather David, who was born 07 April 1903. Nancy Jane passed away on 01 September 1951. William died 18 February 1963. They are both buried in West Lawn Cemetery near McKinley Monument in Canton, Stark County, Ohio.

The Salem News (Salem, Ohio) 20 February 1963
The Salem News (Salem, Ohio) 20 February 1963
West Lawn Cemetery, Canton, Stark County, Ohio
West Lawn Cemetery, Canton, Stark County, Ohio

I guess that sometimes family stories aren’t exactly as they appear to be. Even when faced with evidence that seems to back up some circumstances, the end result is usually a product of pulling all of the pieces together and making some assumptions before you can get a clearer picture of what the actual story was.

William Grant and Nancy Jane - Front- with son William and his wife, Libby behind. (Photo courtesy of Jeane Moore)
William Grant and Nancy Jane – Front- with son William and his wife, Libby, behind. (Photo courtesy of Jeane Moore)

http://www.nostorytoosmall.com/posts/category/52-ancestors-challenge/

This is my Week #16 post for Amy Johnson Crow’s

52 Ancestors 52 Weeks Challenge.

The optional theme for this week was “Live Long”.

Lineage Notecard

Name: William Grant Moore

Parents: Charles Moore and Jane Johnson

Spouse: Nancy Jane Hale

Surnames: MOORE, HALE, JOHNSON, DUKE, GRIFFITH, WALLACE, LIGGETT,

Relationship to Hollie: maternal great grandfather

  1. William Grant Moore
  2. David Moore
  3. Darlene Lois Moore
  4. Hollie Ann Schrader

52 Ancestors: #15 ~ Joachim WYCOFF ~ How Do You Spell That?

joachim headstone 01
Joachim Wycoff (Photo credit: Hollie Ann Henke)

We like to camp in the fall. A few years ago, we were unhappy to learn that the state was shutting down our favorite camping spot, Jefferson Lake State Park, because of low attendance. (Which is exactly why we liked it.) It was October and camp sites across Ohio were filling up fast because the end of camping season was approaching, and especially for the weekend that we were planning – Halloween weekend. Finding a campsite was proving to be even more difficult because we needed to make sure that we reserved a spot that was pet friendly so that we could bring along our two dogs. Out of frustration, I started calling state parks in West Virginia and finally reserved a campsite at Tomlinson Run State Park. As I hung up the phone, something was nagging at me about the name of this park. It seemed vaguely familiar…

The night before we left for our camping weekend, it occurred to me that maybe the place we were heading off to for camping had something to do with the family history, so I jumped on the computer and searched for a connection to Tomlinson Run. In the thirty-plus years that I have been researching, I tend to take breaks where I don’t do much except maybe update information from obituaries or, perhaps, I veer off into a different direction on some other family line. I don’t find it an easy task to hold specific information in my head at all times about the family. (It’s possible that this is age related.) When I found the connection, I was a little shocked that it hadn’t come to me sooner. My 5th great-grandfather, Joachim Wycoff, had settled in this very area and, from checking out the map, it looked as if he was buried not far from where we would be camping. In fact, Flats Cemetery appeared to be right down the road. And it was! The first cemetery that we found on the left side of Flats Cemetery Road was, I think, a Presbyterian cemetery and there were Wycoffs buried there, but none that I could connect to Joachim. After searching for a while, I spied someone at a house nearby washing their car in the driveway. I ran across the cemetery and asked about Flats Cemetery, and received the answer that we needed to travel up the road a bit and that it would be on the right.

Flats Cemetery (Image from Google Earth)
Flats Cemetery (Image from Google Earth)

And there it was, a big triangle of a cemetery cut into the woods butting up against state park land.  We walked right up to the stone for Joachim.

Headstone - Joachim Wycoff, Flats Cemetery (Photo credit: Hollie Ann Henke)
Headstone – Joachim Wycoff, Flats Cemetery (Photo credit: Hollie Ann Henke)
Flats Cemetery long view (Photo credit: Hollie Ann Henke)
Flats Cemetery long view (Photo credit: Hollie Ann Henke)

Joachim Wycoff was born 18 November 1749 at Somerset County, New Jersey, to Jacobus Wyckoff and Catelyntje Gulick, perhaps named after his maternal grandfather, Joachim Peter Gulick. One of 14 children, he was the fourth child and, also, the fourth son born to Jacobus and Catelyntje. Joachim is the great-great-grandson of immigrant ancestor Pieter Claessen Wyckoff and is my 5th great-grandfather.

Birth Record of Joachim
Birth Record of Joachim

This short excerpt from the Somerset County Historical Quarterly touches on the many, many different spelling associated with the Wyckoff surname. The sentence in the middle of this clipping made me chuckle, especially because we now know that the “of the town court” meaning is the fanciful one and that Wyckoff is most certainly Friesian in origin with a likelier meaning related to the place name in East Friesland from which Pieter originated. I highly recommend that those who are interested in surname studies and the etymology of Wyckoff, read M. William Wyckoff’s, “What’s in a Name? History and Meaning of Wyckoff”.  Others wanting to learn more general knowledge about the Wyckoff family should go to this website of The Wyckoff House Museum in Brooklyn or visit their Facebook page to meet other Wyckoffs.

wyckoffname

Within my own family tree, I have the Wyckoff, Wycoff, Wicoff, and Wycuff spellings and, at times, siblings who have adopted a different spelling from each other. Whenever I’m in doubt, I use the spelling Wyckoff. An altogether different problem arose for me with Joachim, though, I didn’t know how to say his first name. When I asked my grandmother about it, she thought that it was probably “Jo-Kim”, but admitted that she’d only seen it written and had never heard anyone pronounce it. I’ve asked others who thought it should be “Wa-Keem”. I found this  on YouTube and am going to use this one in my head while I read more about Joachim, because this post will have to serve as an introduction to Joachim until I finish transcribing the many documents that I have found and do more researching on the history of both New Jersey and the northern panhandle of West Virginia. It appears that from 1681 to 1689 there was a big migration of families from Long Island, New York into the Raritan region of New Jersey and that several lines of the Wyckoffs followed suit. While pouring over old history texts, it occurred to me that it might take me some years to sort out which Wyckoffs were which and who belonged to whom as the Wyckoffs were prolific and tended to use the same names within each family line. Sigh…

six mile
Six Mile Run Reformed Church (By Richard Arthur Norton (1958- ) at en.wikipedia [CC BY 3.0 (http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/3.0)%5D, from Wikimedia Commons)

On 26 February 1772, twenty-three-year-old Joachim married sixteen-year-old, Hannah Yerkes, daughter of Silas Yerkes and Hannah Dungan, at Six Mile Run, New Jersey. Hannah gave birth to 14 children, 13 of which are listed in this pension application.

pension01

pension02

In 1776, when New York City was captured by the British, Joachim and Hannah were living in White House, New Jersey and Joachim was drafted into the militia, serving in Captain Stillwell’s company. (I have Stillwells in my paternal line in New Jersey at this time and this just begs for more research!) I am looking at Richard Stillwell, Captain of the 4th Regiment, Hunterdon Militia as the probable Captain and company Joachim served with. Joachim served a total of eighteen months and as payment for that time served, he was given a land warrant and on 01 July 1802 was granted 294 acres of land in Brooke County, Virginia near Pughtown and Tomlinson Run (now New Manchester). This portion of Brooke County is now Hancock County, West Virginia. From reading pension applications, it appears that those eighteen months were not served concurrently, but as terms such as one month on duty, one month at home, etc. In the spring of 1780, Joachim and family moved to Somerset County where Joachim finished up his enlistment in the militia.

JoachimWycoff

Family bible records, such as the page below, were used to help establish who the family members of the pensioner were. This also helped to establish the fact that Hannah was, indeed, Joachim’s wife so that she would also be permitted to petition for pension monies.

Page from family Bible.
Page from family Bible.

Joachim would be granted a $60.00 per year pension that would transfer to Hannah after his death and then, because of a provision for Hannah’s living children after her death, would be divided between Joachim and Hannah’s surviving children after her death. Those children were Hannah, Cornelius, and Agnes “Nancy”.

Pensionsixty

Of these three surviving children, Hannah married a Richard Durham who hailed from Fayette County, Pennsylvania. They removed to Ohio and had nine children.

Cornelius, my line, and my 4th great-grandfather, married Leah Critzer on 20 February 1810. They lived in Ross Township, Jefferson County, Ohio and had 12 children, including Levi, my line, born 22 November 1825. Cornelius died, 28 November 1867, and is buried in Shane Cemetery in Jefferson County, Ohio. Leah died, 17 October 1869. I haven’t found a record of where she might be buried.

Also, of particular interest, is Agnes “Nancy”. In 1811, Nancy married Robert Moore, who was the son of Captain Thomas Moore (another Revolutionary War veteran) and Rachel Phillis, who is suspected to be the sister of my 4th great-grandfather, Charles Phillis. It appears as if Joachim and Hannah were living in the Robert Moore household at the time of the 1840 census. This also helps point to the idea that Nancy was the holder of the family Bible that helped to prove the family relationships. Joachim died, 18 May 1841, and Hannah on, 21 October 1844. Although Hannah is also supposed to be buried in Flats Cemetery, I did not find her stone while we were there.

Northern Panhandle of West Virginia
Northern Panhandle of West Virginia

This tri-state area of western Pennsylvania, eastern Ohio, and the northern panhandle of West Virginia (Virginia) is so very rich in history, not only of my own family, but in the history of the United States. I read just about everything that I can get my hands on that has historical information of this area. So many books, so little time. While we were in Flats Cemetery, I turned my back to the road and stood looking at the woods surrounding the cemetery on three sides and tried to absorb the essence of the area. It felt like it was a good place for my ancestor to stop and build his home. As we were leaving, I noted that the entrance to the cemetery has this sign:

No Exit. No kidding!
No Exit. No kidding!

http://www.nostorytoosmall.com/posts/category/52-ancestors-challenge/

This is my Week #15 post for Amy Johnson Crow’s

52 Ancestors 52 Weeks Challenge.

The optional theme for this week was “How Do You Spell That?”.

Lineage Notecard

Name: Joachim Wycoff

Parents: Jacobus Wyckoff and Catlyntje Gulick

Spouse: Hannah Yerkes

Surnames: WYCKOFF, WYCOFF, GULICK, YERKES

Relationship to Hollie: maternal 5th great-grandfather

  1. Joachim Wycoff
  2. Cornelius Wycuff
  3. Levi Wycoff
  4. Jane Wycoff
  5. Florence Paisley
  6. Elsie Marcella Hackathorn
  7. Darlene Lois Moore
  8. Hollie Ann Schrader

Tombstone Tuesday ~ Henry C. FRIED

Henry C. Fried, Bergholz Cemetery (Photo credit: Hollie Ann Henke)
Henry C. Fried, Bergholz Cemetery (Photo credit: Hollie Ann Henke)
Henry C. Fried, Bergholz Cemetery (Photo credit: Hollie Ann Henke)
Henry C. Fried, Bergholz Cemetery (Photo credit: Hollie Ann Henke)

Tombstone Tuesday

Name: Henry C. FRIED
Birth: 31 October 1842; Hanoverton, Columbiana County, Ohio
Death: 21 July 1922; Bergholz, Jefferson County, Ohio
Parents: Unknown Father and Unknown Mother
Spouse: Mary JOHNSON, Jane WYCKOFF
Cemetery: Bergholz Cemetery, Bergholz, Ohio
Relationship to Hollie: husband of maternal 2nd great grandmother

Notes: Civil War Veteran ~ Henry appears as a seven-year-old in the 1850 Census in the household of Matthew and Elizabeth CRAWFORD, in East Township, Carroll County, Ohio. No record of his parents’ names has been found to date; however, there are eight FRIED/FREED households in Columbiana County in 1840 who may be connected. It is assumed that he was orphaned at some point.

HC Fried
Mr. & Mrs. Henry C. Fried
Obituary, Part 1
Obituary, Part 1
Obituary, Part 2
Obituary, Part 2
Obituary, Part 3
Obituary, Part 3

GeneaBloggerIcon

Tombstone Tuesday is a GeneaBloggers Prompt

Born This Day in 1811 ~ Mary HECKATHORN

James Whitla Mary Heckathorn
Carroll County, Ohio Marriage Record – 03 July 1835
Name: Mary HECKATHORN
Birth: 26 April 1811; Beaver County, Pennsylvania
Parents: Christian HACKATHORN and Catherine PHILLIS
Spouse: James WHITLA
Death: 02 November 1877; Carroll County, Ohio
Relationship to Hollie: maternal 3rd great aunt